email

Annual Conference for Development and Change (2006)

São Paulo, Brazil, November 17–20, 2006

By Britta Augsburg, Nelson H. Barbosa Filho, Biplove Choudhary, Moritz Alberto Cruz, Marcia da Mota Daros, Esther Dweck, LaDawn Haglund, Celio Hiratuka, Gilberto Libanio, Gustavo Lugones, Luiz Niemeyer, Parthapratim Pal, Taruna Shalini Ramessur-Seenarain, Michele Reis, Sawkut Rojid, Boopen Seetanah, Leandro Serino, Marek Tiits, Fiona Tregenna, Fatma Gul Unal, Watu Wamae |

PARTICIPANTS AND PAPERS

Browse the biographies and resources at right to learn more about the scholars and research from the 2006 Annual Conference for Development and Change.


CONFERENCE AGENDA


DAY ONE - November 17

Industrialization and Development of Latin America since the 1990s, Plenary Session, 7:00 - 8:30 PM

Chair: Gabriel Palma
Speaker: Mariano Laplane, Campinas University (UNICAMP)



DAY TWO - November 18

Welcome and Introductions, 9:00 - 10:00 AM
Ashwini Deshpande, Luiz Niemeyer

Constraints on Growth in Open Economies
Session 1, 10:00 - 11:30 AM

Chair: Manuel Montes
Discussant: Peter Jacobs

Esther Dweck
"Balance of Payments Constraints in a Developing Economy: A heterodox theoretical approach"

Nelson Barbosa-Filho
"Exchange rate, inflation and growth: What if the income elasticities of trade flows respond to relative prices?"

Leandro Serino
"Competitive diversification in resource abundant countries: Argentina after the collapse of the convertibility regime"


The Dynamics of Trade and its Effects on Growth
Session 2, 12:00 - 1:30 PM

Chair: Luiz Niemeyer
Discussant: Antonio Carlos dos Santos

Márcia da Mota Darós
"Dynamics of Innovation in Services: How ICTs affect the Travel and Tourism Industry in Brazil and South Africa?"

Sawkut Rojid
"Small Island Developing States Trade Patterns Determinants and Performance"

Biplove Choudhary (and Parashar Kulkarni)
"Bilateral Investment Treaties: Understanding New Threats to Development in a Comparative Regional Perspective"


(In)Stability in Open Economies
Session 3, 3:00 - 5:00 PM

Chair: Codrina Rada
Discussant: Jairo Abud

Moritz Alberto Cruz (and Edmund Amann)
"Timing the Mexican 1994-95 financial crisis using a Markov switching approach"

Luiz Niemeyer
"External Debt Nationalization a Major Tendency on Brazilian External Debt in the Twentieth Century: The Shifting Character of the State During Debt Crisis"

Ozden Birkan
"Alternative measures of currency substitution in Turkey"

Ana Rosa
"Basel Accords in Brazil: Regulation and financial policies"


The Social Policy of the First Lula Government
Plenary Session, 6:00 - 7:30 PM

Chair: Manuel Montes
Speaker: Marcio Pochmann, Campinas University (UNICAMP)



DAY THREE - November 19

Aspects of R&D and Public Policy in Developing Countries, Session 4, 9:00 - 11:00 AM

Chair: Peter Jacobs
Discussant: Manuel Montes

Célio Hiratuka
"Transnational Corporations and the Internationalization of Research and Development Activities in Developing Countries: The relative importance of affiliates in Asia and Latin America

Watu Wamae
"University-Industry Interactions in Developing Countries: The complementarity between innovation and competences"

Michele Reis
"Towards Reversing the Brain Drain in Trinidad And Tobago: Can South American Migrants Offer a Viable Solution?"

LaDawn Haglund (and G. Gomez)
"Context Matters: How state form and reforms influence water provision in Latin America"


Structural Change and the Quest for Economic Growth, Session 5, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Chair: Emel Memis
Discussant: Codrina Rada

Gilberto Libanio
"Manufacturing industry and economic growth in Latin America: A Kaldorian approach"

Gustavo Lugones (and Diana Suárez)
"Recent Policy Experiences for Structural Change in Latin America and the Role of Trade in Development"

Fiona Tregenna
"A Comparative Study of the Chilean and Botswana Growth Experiences"

Marek Tiits
"Globalisation and Economic Development: Policy Lessons for Estonia"


Micro- and Mesoeconomic Aspects of Economic Development, Session 6, 3:00 - 5:00 PM

Chair: Keith Nurse
Discussant: Emel Memis

Taruna Shalini Ramessur-Seenarain
"Who Better Targets the Poor?"

Boopen Seetanah
"Are there Gender-Separate Education Effects on Growth? A Dynamic Time Series Analysis"

Britta Ausburg (and J. P. Schmidt)
"Free & Open Source Software for Microfinance: Increasing Efficiency and Extending Benefits to the Poor"

Fatma Gul Unal
"A Case Against Market Friendly Reforms: Evidence of Inverse-Size-Yield Relationship in Rural Turkey"



DAY FOUR - November 20

Foreign Investment in Developing Countries: Determinants and Consequences
Session 7, 9:00 - 10:00 AM

Chair: Codrina Rada
Discussant: Paulo Gala

Seeraj Mohammad
"The Impact of International Capital Flows on the South Africa Economy since the end of Apartheid"

Parthapratim Pal
"Foreign Portfolio Investment in India"


Capital Account Convertibility
Session 8, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Keith Nurse
Speakers: Jose Antonio Ocampo, Gabriel Palma


Closing Remarks, 12:30 - 1:00 PM
Luiz Niemeyer, Ashwini Deshpande

Read More: Development, Economy, Brazil, Americas, Global

Site Search

Global Research Engine

This search includes our Core Network partners.

Join Our Mailing Lists

The Journal